Accueil > Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

ARTICLE 1 - PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY KALAO
When you make a purchase on our site, as part of our buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide to us.
This are information about you as a natural or legal person that you have voluntarily communicated to KALAO via the various channels of communication and which are essential to the smooth running of your future visit / activity (such as your name, first name, email address, phone number, date of birth ...).
We inform you that the information that must be provided to KALAO is indicated in a visible way by an asterisk on our website. All the information not marked with an asterisk is optional. For any contact on your behalf, by phone or email, your travel specialist will ask you the essential information that he needs.
This information is essential to the processing of your purchases, they will unfortunately not be processed in the absence of this information.
When you browse our site, we also automatically receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, which allows us to get more details about the browser and the operating system you are using.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our site, new products and other updates.

ARTICLE 2 – CONSENT
How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, check your credit card, place an order, schedule a service, or issue a confirmation or invoice, we assume that you consent to us collecting your information and we use them for this purpose only.
If we ask you to provide us with your personal information for any other reason, for marketing purposes, for example, we will ask you for your explicit consent or we will give you the opportunity to opt out.
How can I withdraw my consent?
If after having given us your consent, you change your mind and no longer consent us to contact you, collecting your information or disclosing it, you can notify us by contacting us at contact@kalao.travel
 
ARTICLE 3 – DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.

ARTICLE 4 - WHAT ARE THE FINALITIES OF YOUR DATA?

Respond to your requests
When you contact KALAO via the various communication channels mentioned above, the purpose of collecting your personal data may be:
• The provision of access to the site and access to your client account to enable you, in particular, to consult your quotes and / or any information related to your purchases;
• Execution of the requests that you have made on the site or by the other communication channels (reservation with our partners, follow-up of your purchases, follow-up of all requests from you for your activity  including after the return of your activity, in accordance with the statutory limitation periods ...);
• The sending of newsletters and any other documentation (including brochures) that you have requested;
• Answer your questions;
• Inform you of new activities or visits that may be of interest to you;
• More generally, compliance with KALAO’s legal, regulatory, accounting and tax obligations;
• Process requests and complaints made by or about yourself in link with your purchase.

Realize statistics
As part of the improvement of our services, your personal data collected by KALAO may also have the following purpose:
• The realization of statistical calculations concerning in particular the frequentation of the site;
• Conducting surveys;
• Conducting studies and research to improve your experience with KALAO.

To solicit you on marketing operations
Your data may also be used for commercial purposes:
• Management of any registration and unsubscription to newsletters at your request;
• Communication of information about KALAO and its partners: news, products and services, commercial prospection and personalized offers.

ARTICLE 5 - SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES
In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us.
However, some third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you understand how they will treat your personal information.
It should be remembered that some providers may be located or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction than you or ours. So, if you decide to pursue a transaction that requires the services of a third-party provider, your information could then be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that provider is located or those of the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.
For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed through a US-based payment gateway, your proprietary information that was used to complete the transaction could be disclosed under US law. United States, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our site or are redirected to a third party's website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of our website.

Links
You may have to leave our website by clicking on some links on our site. We do not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

ARTICLE 6 – SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that they are not lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed in an inappropriate manner.
If you provide us with your credit card information, they will be encrypted through the use of the SSL security protocol and stored with AES-256 type encryption. Although no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all the PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional standards generally recognized by the industry.

ARTICLE 7 - DATA RELATING TO YOUR NAVIGATION ON THE SITE (COOKIES)

What is a cookie?
A "cookie" or plotter is a text file that allows KALAO to identify the device in which it is registered during the period of validity or registration of the cookie.
During your browsing on the site, KALAO can record, in a dedicated space of the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet or smartphone), one or more "cookie" through the internet browser that you use and according the settings you have selected on this one for cookies. This information includes:
• The type of internet browser you use;
• The type of system and operating device that you use to access the service;
• The domain name of your internet service provider;
• The web page from which you come;
• The country of residence and your language;
• The pages and options that you visit and access on our site.

During your first visit to our site, as KALAO will consider placing a cookie on your device, an information banner will appear at the bottom of the page. By continuing your navigation on the site after clicking on "I accept", you expressly consent that KALAO may place cookies on your device (cookies related to operations relating to targeted advertisement, certain cookies measuring audience, social network cookies generated in particular by their share buttons when they collect personal data). The banner will remain displayed until you have continued browsing, that is until you have visited another page of the site or clicked on an item on the site. If you do not wish to accept some or all of the cookies, we recommend that you click on the "Learn more" link on the banner and follow the detailed instructions that allow you to manage cookies via your browser settings.

Cookies do not generate or transmit computer viruses that could infect your device, they are only readable and recognizable by their issuer. You have the option of changing the cookie settings at any time. You will find below information about cookies and the different ways to manage the settings related to cookies on your browser. The period of validity of the consent to the deposit of Cookies is 13 months. At the end of this period, we will seek your consent again.
If you would like to know more about cookies and their use, you can consult the file of the National Commission of Computing and Freedoms at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home.

Cookies on the site

KALAO may use the following types of cookies (banner at the bottom of the page):
• Session Management Cookies
• Audience measurement cookies (statistical cookies)
• Cookies needed for some optional features
• Cookies related to targeted advertisement
• Cookies of social networks generated in particular by their share buttons when they collect personal data
Session management cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the site. Refusing them may cause a slowdown and / or a dysfunction of the site.
By analyzing how you use the site, KALAO can offer you a better navigation in order to respond appropriately to your expectations and also identify any problems that you encounter in order to provide quick solutions.
KALAO may incorporate on its site third-party computer applications that allow you to share site content with other people. This is particularly the case of the "Share" or "Like" button on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube or LinkedIn. The social network concerned is then likely to identify you and record cookies on your devices. We invite you to consult their privacy policy.
Or, you have the option to simply oppose cookies via the procedure.

ARTICLE 8 - AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you declare that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and that you have given us your consent to allow any dependent minor to use this Website. 
The different communication channels are, in principle, not intended for use by minors without permission from their parents or legal guardian. KALAO will endeavor to verify the information given and the technological means available to the age of the minor. Under no circumstances may the minor finalize, validate and pay for the trip without the consent of the person having parental authority.
KALAO makes reasonable efforts to verify that consent is given or authorized by the person having parental authority over the minor, taking into account the technological means available.

ARTICLE 9 - AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please check it frequently. Changes and clarifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. If we make any changes to the content of this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
If our site is the subject of an acquisition by or of a merger with another company, your information could be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell you products.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and cookies, you can contact us by email at contact@kalao.travel or by mail at the following address:
 
Objective France - Kalao
70 Place François Denoyer
69640 Lacenas